Volume 40 - Issue 47 - November 25, 2021
[…] Each operator shall specify in its operation and maintenance manual the criteria as to how valve locations are determined using, as a minimum, the considerations of operating pressure, the size of the mains, and the local physical conditions. The emergency manual shall include instructions on where operating personnel can find maps and other means of locating emergency valves during an emergency. Each area of residential development constructed after May 1, 1989, shall be provided with at least one valve to isolate it from other areas.”
(6) 49 C.F.R. 192.199(e) shall be deleted and replaced by the following: “(e) Have discharge stacks, vents, or outlet ports designed to prevent accumulation of water, ice, or snow, located where gas can be discharged into the atmosphere without undue hazard. At town border stations and district regulator settings, the gas shall be discharged upward at a minimum height of six feet from the ground or past the overhang of any adjacent building, whichever is greater.”
(7) 49 C.F.R. 192.199(h) shall be deleted and replaced by the following: “(h) Except for a valve that will isolate the system under protection from its source of pressure, shall be designed to prevent unauthorized access to or operation of any stop valve that will make the pressure-relief valve or pressure-limiting device inoperative including:
“(1) valves that would bypass the pressure regulator or relief devices; and
“(2) shut-off valves in regulator control lines that, if operated, would cause the regulator to be inoperative.”