Volume 40 - Issue 47 - November 25, 2021
[…] Alternatively, an operator may elect to submit its reports throughout the year. An operator shall report this information to the commission and the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration by the March 1 reporting date. An operator may satisfy this filing requirement by informing the gas pipeline safety section of the commission in writing of the date of submission of form PHMSA F-7100.1-2 to the U.S. department of transportation.”
(h) 49 C.F.R. 191.15(a) shall be deleted and replaced by the following: “(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, each operator of a transmission or a gathering pipeline system shall submit U.S. department of transportation form PHMSA F 7100.2 to the commission as soon as practicable but not more than 30 calendar days after detection of an incident required to be reported under 49 C.F.R. 191.5 as adopted by this regulation.”