Volume 40 - Issue 47 - November 25, 2021
[…] (20) 49 C.F.R. 192.509(b) shall be deleted and replaced by the following: “(b) Each steel main that is to be operated at less than 1 p.s.i. gage shall be tested to at least 10 p.s.i. gage and each main to be operated at or above 1 p.s.i. gage shall be tested to at least 100 p.s.i. gage.”
(21) The following shall be added to 49 C.F.R. 192.517(a): “(8) Test date. (9) Description of facilities being tested.”
(22) 49 C.F.R. 192.517(b) shall be deleted and replaced by the following: “(b) For any pipeline installed after May 1, 1989, each operator shall make, and retain for the useful life of the pipeline, a record of each test performed under §§ 192.509 as modified by this regulation, 192.511 and 192.513.”
(23) 49 C.F.R. 192.553(a)(1) shall be deleted and replaced by the following: “(1) At the end of each incremental increase, the pressure shall be held constant while the entire segment of pipeline that is affected is checked for leaks.