Volume 40 - Issue 47 - November 25, 2021
[…] “(1) valves that would bypass the pressure regulator or relief devices; and
“(2) shut-off valves in regulator control lines that, if operated, would cause the regulator to be inoperative.”
(8) The following shall be added to 49 C.F.R. 192.199: “(i) At town border stations and district regulator settings, this section shall require pressure-relief or pressure-limiting devices regardless of installation date.”
(9) 49 C.F.R. 192.307 shall be deleted and replaced by the following: “Inspection of materials. Each length of pipe and each other component shall be visually inspected at the site of installation to ensure that it has not sustained any visually determinable damage that could impair its serviceability. Except for short sections of pipe with external coating applied after installation, each coated length of pipe shall be checked for defects in the coating using an instrument that is calibrated according to manufacturer’s specifications prior to lowering the pipe into the ditch.”